Seller Disclosures and Probate Sales in Texas: Key Facts for Personal Representatives
[…] The exemption does not apply if the property has already been transferred to an heir or beneficiary who then sells it.
When a property is sold during probate in Texas, the topic of the Seller’s Disclosure Notice often comes up. While this form is common in most residential sales, the requirements can be different when a personal representative such as an executor or administrator sells property from an estate.
Below are some key facts from Texas law and practical considerations from a real estate perspective.
Texas Property Code § 5.008
Texas Property Code § 5.008 is the section of state law that addresses the Seller’s Disclosure Notice for residential property. It lists certain transfers that are exempt from the disclosure requirement.
Among the exemptions is:
“a transfer by a fiduciary in the course of the administration of a decedent’s estate, guardianship, conservatorship, or trust.”
This means that if a court appointed executor or administrator is selling property as part of settling the estate, the statute says the formal Seller’s Disclosure Notice is not required.
When the Exemption Does Not Apply
The exemption only applies to the fiduciary sale itself.